Arithmetic refinement of mirror symmetry for K3 surfaces
Project/Area Number |
24540004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Algebra
Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO YASUHIRO 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40312425)
Research Collaborator |
YUI Noriko クイーンズ大学, 数理科学研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 数論幾何 / K3曲面 / ミラー対称性 / デルサルト型曲面 / ゼータ関数 / 形式群 / モジュラリティ / 国際情報交換(カナダ) / K3曲面 / 国際研究者交流(カナダ) / 国際研究者交流(台湾) / ミラー対称 / 形式的ブラウアー群 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied mirror symmetry for K3 surfaces over finite fields and number fields, and aimed to refine their mirror-symmetric properties from arithmetic viewpoints. The K3 surfaces we considered are algebraic surfaces in weighted projective 3-spaces with non-symplectic involution and defined by the equations of Delsarte type or by one-dimensional deformations of them. For such K3 surfaces, we computed the height of their formal Brauer groups and refined mirror symmetry for K3 surfaces using the height of formal groups. We then observed mirror symmetry among the zeta-functions of such K3 surfaces and also in their special values described in terms of Jacobi sums etc. Furthermore, we showed the modularity of L-functions of the K3 surfaces we considered.