Perrods and cogruences of modular forms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATSURADA Hidenori  室蘭工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80133792)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordscongruence / lift / L-values / Koecher-Maass series / Gross-Keating invariant / Siegel series / Hermitian Ikeda lift / Kima-Shahidi lift / period congruence / 周期 / 合同 / ジーゲル保型形式 / 特殊値
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed conjectures on prime ideals giving congruence between various lifts (eg. Ikeda-Miyawaki lift, Kim-Shahidi lift) and modular forms not coming from the lifts. I also gave numerical examples which support the conjectures. (Joint works with T. Ibukiyama, C. Poor, D. Yuen and S. Takemori) I gave an explicit formula for the twisted Koecher-Maass series of the Duke-Imamoglu-Ikeda lift.We also applied this to special values of the Rankin-Selberg series of half-integral weight modular form.
I investigated the properties of the Gross-Keating invariants of quadratic forms, and as an application we gave an explicit formula of the Siegel series of a quadartic forms over any non-archimedian local field.