Arithmetic of constructive inverse Galois problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2013-2014)
The University of Electro-Communications (2012)
Principal Investigator
KIDA Masanari  東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (20272057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Masahiro  電気通信大学, 情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (70277820)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsガロア理論 / 生成多項式 / 代数的トーラス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research we aimed at constructing families of polynomials with given finite groups as Glois group.
In particular, we were interested in families with arithmetic information such as ramification and ideal decomposition law. Our first object was Kummer extensions associated to algebraic tori. We made extensive computation on low dimensional tori case to find arithmetic information. I believe that it will soon become possible to get a generalization for certain tori of arbitrary dimensions. We obtained a new family of cyclic polynomials by using algebraic tori of norm tori. I submitted an article concerning this construction. I also made some investigation concerning dihedral extensions in the relation of complex multiplication.