Study of Fourier-Jacobi type spherical functions for Siegel modular forms of degree two and its application
Project/Area Number |
24540022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Algebra
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRANO Miki 愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80314946)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | フーリエ・ヤコビ型球関数 / フーリエ・ヤコビ展開 / 保型L-関数 / ジーゲル保型形式 / ホイッタカー関数 / ランキン・セルバーグ型ゼータ積分 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We reaped a satisfactory result in a preliminary and a similar study to the main theme. The principal results are explicit evaluations of the zeta integrals of GL(3,C)×GL(2,C) which is an application of our explicit formulas of the non-class 1 principal series Whittaker functions on GL(3,C). These are important for the explicit theory of automorphic forms and their L-functions.