Studies on the standard Whittaker modules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Kenji  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20306492)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords標準 Whittaker (g,K)-加群 / リー群の表現論 / 主系列表現 / 標準Whittaker 加群 / Lie群の表現論 / 主系列表現の組成列
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main topic of this research is the analysis of the structure of the standard Whittaker (g,K)-modules of real reductive Lie groups. Obtained are the following results:
(1) In the cases of Spin(n,1), SL(3,R) and Sp(2,R), we determined the structure of the standard Whittaker (g,K)-modules. As byproducts of this research, we obtained a new method of constructing the central elements of the universal enveloping algebra of orthogonal Lie algebras, and we determined the composition series of the principal series representations of SL(3,R) and Sp(2,R).
(2) We proved that, if the group in question satisfies some conditions, the standard Whittaker (g,K)-modules of this group lie in a part of a coherent family.