Positively ramified extensions and elliptic units
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
HACHIMORI Yoshitaka  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50433743)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords整数論 / 岩澤理論 / ポジティブ分岐拡大 / 楕円単数 / 岩澤主予想
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied Iwasawa theory for positively ramified extensions. The aims were: (a) to clarify properties of the "p-adic L-function" corresponding to the Galois group X of the maximal abelian pro-p extension which is p-ramified and positively ramified at p over a field of Z_p-extension, (b) to prove properties of X without "mu=0" assumption, and (c) to find more fine structures of X.
For (a), I obtained a result on certain functional equation of the "p-adic L function" when the base field is an abelian extension of an imaginary quadratic field, which I am preparing for publication. For (b), I had "a part of" functional equation of X for more general base field. For (c), I could not have enough progress and will continue my investigation.