Schubert classes in the equivariant K-theory of flag varieties and related special polynomials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Takeshi  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (40309539)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NARUSE Hiroshi  山梨大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (20172596)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords旗多様体 / K理論 / シューベルト類 / Littlewood-Richardson 規則 / シンプレクティック・グラスマン多様体 / Schubert 類 / 同変K理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the Schubert classes in the equivariant K-theory of generalized flag varieties G/P. First aim is to find good polynomial representatives for the Schubert basis. Second aim is to study the multiplicative structure constants of the Schubert basis by using the obtained polynomials.
We introduced the K-theoretic factorial P- and Q-functions which have several expressions both closed and combinatorial, and represent the Schubert basis of the maximal isotropic Grassmannians. Based on this result, we are able to formulate a conjecture for the structure constants for the maximal orthogonal Grassmannians in K-theory. By using the same underlying idea, we obtained a short proof of Littlewood-Richardson rule in K-theory. We also proved a Pfaffian sum formula for the symplectic Grassmannian in equivariant cohomology, and extended it to equivariant K-theory by using geometric technique. We also obtained a result for the equivariant quantum cohomology of maximal isotropic Grassmannians.