Study on effective Green conjecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYAOKA Yoichi  東京大学, 数理(科)学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50101077)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヒッグズ層 / スペクトル分解 / 制限定理 / テンソル積定理 / Bogomolov 不等式 / 半安定 Higgs 束 / 積定理 / Miyaoka-Yau 不等式 / ヒッグズ束 / 半安定性 / Mehta-Ramanathan 型定理 / エフェクティブな Green-Lang 予想 / 代数曲面 / 標準次数 / 尖点曲線 / オービフォールド / B-M-Y 不等式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied subvarieties and vector bundles on algebraic varieties. The main result obtained by our project is the construction of purely algebraic theory of Higgs bundles. We proved among others the following basic results: 1) general spectral decompositions of Higgs bundles; 2) the restriction theorem and the product theorem, which assert that semistability of Higgs bundles is preserved by restriction to general hypersurfaces and by tensor products; and 3) the Bogomolov inequality for characteristic classes of semistable Higgs bundles. Thanks to the above results, the theory of Higgs bundles is as useful in algebraic geometry as is the theory of ordinary vector bundles.