Study on Glois embedding of surface of non-general type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yoshihara Hisao  新潟大学, 自然科学系, フェロー (60114807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUNAGA Hiroo  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30211395)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDO Shigeyuki  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (50186847)
KONNO Kazuhiro  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10186869)
KOJIMA Hideo  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (90332824)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsガロワ埋め込み / ガロワ群 / ガロワ直線 / ガロワ閉包多様体 / 代数幾何学 / ガロワ被覆 / Galois line / Galois embedding / Galois group / finite covering / ガロワ点 / 分岐被覆 / 射影多様体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied Galois points for plane curves and some hypersurfaces, after that we have generalized the concept of it and defined Galois embedding of algebraic varieties. Here we study on the Galois embeddings of conclete algebraic varieties. For elliptic curve we embedd it by complete linear system and study the arrangement of Galois lines. For algebraic surface of non-general type we consider if there exists the Galois embedding, in paticular bi-elliptic surface has no Galois embedding. In case some algebraic variety has no Galois embedding, we consider the Galois closure variety, especially we take such variety as smooth cubic.