families of K3 surfaces parameterized by Hermitian half spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Kenji  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (20362056)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsテータ関数 / クンマー曲面 / モジュラー多様体 / ワイル群 / Kummer曲面 / modular多様体 / Abel多様体 / Weyl群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We gave explicit equations of smooth Jacobian Kummer surfaces of degree 8 in the five dimensional projective space by theta functions. As byproducts, we wrote down Rosenhain's 80 hyperpanes and 32 lines on these Kummer surfaces explicitly. Moreover we studied the fibration of Kummer surfaces over the Satake compactification of the Siegel modular 3-fold of level (2,4). The total space is a smooth projective 5-fold which is regarded as a higher-dimensional analogue of Shioda's elliptic modular surfaces.
We also studied a modular 4-fold that are realized as a W(E6)-invariant hypersurface in the five dimensional projective space.