Improvement of the foundation of Hodge modules and their further applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Saito Morihiko  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 准教授 (10186968)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsホッジ加群 / 半正定値性定理 / 許容法関数 / b-関数 / 超平面配置 / ヒルツェブルフ類 / コンツェヴィチ複体 / フロベニウス多様体 / ヒルベルト数列 / ミルナー環 / 混合ホッジ加群 / ステンブリンク・スペクトル / 極位数スペクトル / ホッジ類 / スプレッド / ヒルツェブルフ特性類 / チャウ・モチーフ / コンツェビッチ複体 / ブリースコルン加群 / チャウ・キュネット分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied a better definition of mixed Hodge modules, and got many new results in various fields of algebraic geometry such as algebraic cycles, singularities, Hodge structures, characteristic classes, and so on by applying the theory of mixed Hodge modules. For instance, the roots of the b-functions of certain homogeneous polynomials can be determined by calculating the Hilbert series of the quotient ring of the polynomial ring divided by the Jacobian ideal generated by the partial derivatives of the given polynomial. This is totally impossible without using the theory of mixed Hodge modules.