Properties of the associated spaces of polynomials which satisfy local functional equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
Kogiso Takeyoshi  城西大学, 理学部, 教授 (20282296)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords局所関数等式 / homaloidal polynomial / Legendre変換 / Fourier変換 / Clifford algenbra / 概均質ベクトル空間 / Jordan algebra / 多項式の極化 / Clifford algebra / 2次写像 / homaloidal多項式 / 乗法的Legendre変換 / b-関数 / Jordan代数 / Clifford quartic forms / Quadratic mappings / Hopfmappings / Legrndre変換 / Clifford代数 / homaliodal map / 国際研究者交流(フランス)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that one can associate local zeta functions satisfying a functional equation to the irreducible relative invariant of an irreducible regular prehomogeneous vector space. We construct polynomials of degree 4 (called Clifford quartic forms) that cannot be obtained from prehomogeneous vector spaces, but for which one can associate local zeta functions satisfying functional equations.The following study results were obtained. (1) We solved a conjecture by Etingof, Kazhdan and Polishchuk by using Clifford quartic forms(This is joint work with F.Sato).(2)We determined the multiplicative Legendre transformations for subHankel determinant and gave a conjecture for the form of the associated b-functions.This conjecture is still open.(This is joint work with H.Ishi) (3) We gave a conjecture for the form of b-fucntion and one of the gamma factor of local functional equation with respect to the polarization of a homaloidal polynomial (This conjecture was solved by F.Sato recently.)