Algebraic curves over finite fields and their applications to coding theory and finite geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Homma Masaaki  神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授 (80145523)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords代数多様体 / 有限体 / 射影空間 / 超曲面 / 射影代数幾何 / 代数曲面 / 平面曲線 / 国際情報交換(韓国) / 代数学 / 代数幾何学 / 有限幾何 / 符号理論 / 国際研究者交流 韓国,ブラジル / 代数曲線 / 「国際情報交換」韓国,アメリカ合衆国 / 「国際研究者交流」ブラジル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the past decade, we have had a great interest in the number of rational points of a variety over a finite field. This project is also concerned with such a topic. The main result of this research project is as follows.
Let X be a hyper-surface of degree d in n-space over a finite field F of q-elements. We obtained a bound for the number of F-rational points of X. This bound is depending only on d, q and n, and also linear in d. We named this bound elementary bound. Moreover, for each (q, n), there are three hyper-surfaces with different degrees each other that attain the elementary bound. Additionally, we have determined the all surfaces in 3-space that attain the elementary bound.