Construction of surfaces in homogeneous spaces via spin geometry and loop groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
INOGUCHI JUN-ICHI  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (40309886)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsループ群 / スピン幾何 / 曲面 / 調和写像 / DPW法 / ハイゼンベルグ群 / リーマン対称空間 / 重調和部分多様体 / 磁場付調和写像 / 曲線 / 接触幾何 / リー群 / 磁場 / 3次元球面 / 佐々木空間形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed that constancy of Gauss curvature of surfaces (of Gauss curvature less than 1) in the 3-sphere is characterized by the harmonicity of normal Gauss map. Based on this characterization, we established a loop group method for constructing negative constant Gauss curvature surfaces and surfaces of constant positive Gauss curvature (less than 1) in the 3-sphere simultaneously. We also obtain a loop group method for constructing surfaces of constant negative Gauss curvature (greather than -1) in hyperbolic 3-space. By combining spin geometry and loop group theory , we established a loop group method for constructing minimal surfaces in the 3-dimensional Heisenberg group. As an application, we give some new examples of minimal surfaces in the Heisenberg group.