Studies on some open problems concerning flat tori in odd dimensional spheres
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Yoshihisa  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20144917)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AIHARA Yoshihiro  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (60175718)
UMEHARA Masaaki  東京工業大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (90193945)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords微分幾何 / 部分多様体 / 平坦トーラス / 3次元球面 / 直径予想 / 剛性定理 / 正則閉曲線 / 2重接触 / 微分幾何学 / 直径 / 剛性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diameter conjecture on flat tori in the unit 3-sphere states that the extrinsic diameter of isometrically immersed flat tori in the unit 3-sphere is equal to π. In 2011, we obtained a theorem which states that the conjecture is true under the assumption that the mean curvature of the immersion is nonnegative or nonpositive. Unfortunately, there was a gap in the proof of a proposition which was a key assertion to prove the theorem. In this research, using a new lemma on the shape of simple loops in the unit 2-sphere, we corrected the proof of the proposition. As a result, we established the theorem.