Research on surface from singular view point
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Toshizumi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90218892)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords特異曲面 / 特異点論 / 距離2乗関数 / 高さ関数 / 特異点 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate singular surface in the three dimensional euclidean space from singularity theory point of view. We obtain Koendrink type theorem for Whitney umbrella singularities with respect to the singularity type of their plane section. We found the contact of double point locus with the plane come to enjoy. This is an important result since it is the first step to understand the contact of singular surfaces with planes. We also obtain an asymptotic formula of principal curvature and principal direction for weighted cone singularities.