A study on the relationship between invariants of homology cylinders, and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
GODA HIROSHI  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60266913)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKASAI Takuya  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 准教授 (60451902)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsホモロジーシリンダー / ファイバー結び目 / 写像類 / モノドロミー / アレキサンダー多項式 / 写像類群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on 2-bridge fibered knots, whose family is a subset of homologically fibered knots. Then, we obtained a formula of a presentation of its monodromy map as an element in Automorphism of free groups. Using this formula, we gave a formula of the Alexander polynomial. We made a table of elements in Automorphism of free groups, which shows the monodromy maps of homologically fibered 2-bridge knots up to 12 crossings.