Uniformization, hyperbolicity, and Nevanlinna theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2015-2016)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
Yamanoi Katsutoshi  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40335295)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsネヴァンリンナ理論 / 擬小林双曲性 / 高次元値分布論 / 小林擬距離 / ブロッホ原理 / 小林双曲性 / 特殊集合 / 高次元ネヴァンリンナ理論 / 高次元Nevanlinna理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I proved that subvariety of general type on abelian variety is pseudo Kobayashi hyperbolic. This problem starts from Bloch's classical paper in 1920's. Subsequently Ochiai, Kawamata proved Bloch's conjecture for entire curve. After that, it was discussed by several authors whether this result can be generalized as some kind of normality of families of holomorphic maps from the unit disc. Our result answers this question.