Construction of 4-manifolds related to exceptional surgeries on 3-manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
YAMADA YUICHI  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (30303019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 耕平  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (00175655)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANGE MOTOO  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (70452422)
ABE TETSUYA  大阪市立大学, 数学研究所, 特任准教授 (00614009)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多様体 / 4次元多様体 / 3次元多様体 / デーン手術 / レンズ空間 / 枠付き絡み目 / カービー計算 / Kirby計算 / divide knot / 特異点論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phenomenon that a Dehn surgery along a hyperbolic knot in the 3-sphere yields a non-hyperbolic manifold is called "exceptional surgery" and is a subject in the topology of low-dimensional manifolds. We are interested in construction of curious 4-manifold of great interest, related to exceptional surgeries. Results are: (1) Study on pairs of distinct knots that yield the same lens spaces. (2) Study on exceptional Dehn surgeries along the Mazur link, and its generalization, from the view point of "geography". (3) Held a workshop "Differential Topology 17", on Heegaard Floer holmology. Here, Heegaard Floer (HF) is a new theory, appeared and quickly developed in 2000-2010.