An approach to cellular decompositions of hyperbolic manifolds based on variational principles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
AKIRA Ushijima  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 准教授 (50323803)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords幾何学 / 双曲幾何学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A variational principle is a principle that is used to obtain a “best” solution of a given family of functions. The purpose of this research project was set to obtain a sufficient decomposition of a hyperbolic manifold, which is a subject of geometry, using a variational principle.
During this research project, I published a research article about a behavior of the volumes of orthoschemes, that is used to decompose hyperbolic manifolds and is a generalization of pyramids in the Euclidean space. Its main result explains the difference of the behavior of the volume from the Euclidean one, when the “height” of the orthoscheme varies. This research was obtained from the Schlaefli formula, a variation of the variational principle with respect to the hyperbolic volume form. Not only publishing the result, it was also presented in domestic and international conferences for mathematics.