Riemannian submanifolds and geometry of Laplace operator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kumura Hironori  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30283336)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords部分多様体 / ラプラス作用素 / 平均曲率 / submersion / ラプラス-ベルトラミ作用素 / 固有値 / ラプラシアン / 等長的はめ込み
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Riemannian submanifolds M may exit from a domain of target manifold, if the norm of the curvature of M and the second fundamental form are sufficiently small compared to the target manifolds. In this respect, I considered the case the target manifolds are Riemannian submersion and extended the results of previous paper. I calculate exit radii from cylinderorical domain using the geometric quantity explicitly. I also consider the relationship possibility of immersion and the eigenvalue of the Laplacian.