Ideal boundary of a Hadamard manifold and Kaehler magnetic fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Toshiaki  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60191855)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTSUKA Fumiko  茨城大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90194208)
MAEDA Sadahiro  佐賀大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (40181581)
Research Collaborator BAO Tuya  内モンゴル民族大学, 数学学院, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsKaehler magnetic fields / Hadamard manifolds / trajectory-harps / ideal boundaries / 軌道ハープ / ケーラー磁場 / 比較定理 / 軌道ホルン / 理想境界 / ハープ・セクター / 無限遠点 / 極小超曲面 / 円 / 佐々木磁場 / 複素双曲空間 / A型実超曲面 / 軌道の外的形状 / 葉層構造 / 構造捩率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A trajectory-harp consists of a trajectory and a variation of geodesics. We first studied string-lengths, lengths of geodesic segments, and zenith angles which are formed by initial vectors of geodesics. Under the condition that sectional curvatures of the underlying manifold are bounded from above, we gave estimates of these quantities from below. We next studied trajectories on a Hadamard Kaehler manifold by using these estimates. When the square of the strength of a Kaehler magnetic field is smaller than the uuper bound of sectional curvatures, we found that every its trajectory is unbounded and that every magnetic exponential map is a diffeomorphism. Moreover, studying trajectory-horns which consist of geodesics and variations of trajectories, we showed that for given a point on a manifold and a point in its ideal boundary there exist a unique trajectory joining them, and that for given distinct points in the ideal boundary there is a trajectory joining them.