Algebraic and category-theoretic study of low-dimensional topology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Habiro Kazuo  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 准教授 (80346064)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords3次元多様体 / Kirby計算 / 量子群 / 圏化 / トレース / 量子不変量 / Hochschild-Mitchellホモロジー / 線形圏 / 2圏 / 巡回ホモロジー / カレント代数 / 絡み目 / 枠付き絡み目 / Kirbyカルキュラス / リボン元 / Borromean手術 / 複体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied several topics on 3-dimensional topology and related algebra.
Jointly with T. Widmer, I studied Kirby calculus for null-homotopic framed links and null-homologous framed links in 3-manifolds. Jointly with A. Beliakova, Z. Guliyev, A. D. Lauda, B. Webster and M. Zivkovic, I studied categorified quantum groups, in particular the ribbon element, the traces and the pivotal structure. Jointly with T. Q. T. Le, for each finite dimensional complex simple Lie algebra g, I constructed an invariant of integral homology 3-spheres which unify the quantum g invariants at various roots of unity.