Development of homotopy theoretic methods in the study of diffeological spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAKAWA Kazuhisa  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (70109081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Kohhei  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (00175655)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARAGUCHI Tadayuki  大分工業高等専門学校, 一般科理系, 講師 (60633708)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords微分空間 / モデル圏 / Quillen 同値 / de Rham コホモロジー / Quillen同値 / ホモトピー / ド・ラムの定理 / de Rhamコホモロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish the foundation of homotopy theory of diffeological spaces, we constructed on the category of diffeological spaces a finitely generated model structure having smooth weak homotopy equivalences as the class of of weak equivalences. It has been shown that our model structure on the category of diffeological spaces is Quillen equivalent to the standard Quillen model structure on the category of topological spaces, with weak homotopy equivalences as the class of weak equivalences.