Flexibilities of finite group actions on manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SUMI Toshio  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (50258513)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有限群作用 / スミス集合 / 実表現 / 接表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied representation spaces induced by smooth actions on manifolds of finite groups. In particular, I studied finite group smooth actions on spheres. The Smith problem, whether tangential representation spaces over fixed points of a sphere with just two fixed points are isomorphic?, is fundamental one for transformation group theory. I determinied the Smith set which consists of the differences of tangential representative spaces over such a sphere for some class of finite groups. I also gave a sufficient and necessary condition for a finite group to be a gap group by viewing centralizers and normalizers.