On the volume conjecture for knots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Yoshiyuki  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40240197)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords結び目 / ジョーンズ多項式 / 体積予想 / ポテンシャル関数 / カスプ・シェイプ / ノイマン・ザギエ級数 / カスプ多項式 / 体積 / チャーン・サイモンズ不変量 / Aー多項式 / ライデマイスター・トーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Volume conjecture for knots states that, for a knot in 3-sphere, the volume of its complement appears in the limit of its Jones polynomial. This is very important conjecture because the geometric back ground of quantum invariants such as Jones polynomials is not clear yet. To prove this conjecture, we have to study the geometric property of the potential function which appears in the integral expression of the Jones polynomial of the knot. In fact, it is already know that the stationary phase equations and a critical value of the potential function give the structure equations and the complex volume of the knot.
In this research, we prove that the Hessian of the potential function gives the cusp shape, a geometric invariant of knots. Furthermore, we give a formula for the generalized cusp shape in terms of the potential function.