A framework of representation theory of the Steenrod algebra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Atsushi  大阪府立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 教授 (80182426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 入江 幸右衛門  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40151691)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords表現論 / ファイバー圏 / スティーンロッド代数 / 群対象の表現論 / 双対スティーンロッド代数 / representation theory / fibered category / 圏論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We formulate the notion of representation of group objects in terms of fibered category and introduce a notion called “cartesian closed fibered category” which generalizes the notion of cartesian closed category in terms of fibered category. We develop a fundamental theory of representation of group objects under the framework of this category. We develop a general theory on categories enriched by topological spaces, namely, categories with each set of morphisms between two objects has a topology.