Research of the topology on spatial graphs and algebraic invariants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University
Principal Investigator
NIKKUNI Ryo  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 准教授 (00401878)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords低次元トポロジー / 空間グラフ / 結び目 / 絡み目 / ハンドル体 / 不変量 / ねじれAlexander不変量 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 韓国 / Wu不変量 / 内在的キラル / アメリカ / 結び目内在 / 近傍同値
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied spatial graph theory, that is a research of graphs embedded in 3-space from a viewpoint of low dimensional topology. More concretely, we have the following results: (1) We gave a homotopy classification theorem for two-component spatial graphs up to neighborhood equivalence by the elementary divisor-type invariant. (2) We gave an application of reduced Wu invariants of spatial graphs to the research of the intrinsic symmetry for graphs. (3) We studied twisted Alexander invariants of spatial graphs and obtained some results about classification problem for spatial graphs. (4) We obtained the results about the intrinsic knottedness for the Heawood graph.