New Development of Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations with Singularities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
FANG QING  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (10243544)
Research Collaborator ZHANG Xiao-Yu
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords偏微分方程式 / 初期境界値問題 / 特異性 / 数値解法 / 高精度 / 有限差分法 / 数値解析 / 誤差評価 / 放物型偏微分方程式 / 初期値―境界値問題 / 高精度数値解法 / 有限差分スキーム / 被食者―捕食者システム / Hopf 分岐 / 数値シミュレーション / 数値数学 / 有理型関数 / 値分布 / 数値計算 / 微分方程式 / 境界値問題 / 応用数学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mathematical models in partial differential equations with singularities have been used frequently in studies of natural phenomena and social phenomena. They are important research themes for the development of every fields in engineering and financial engineering and so on. In this research project, the representative proposed a higher-order finite difference scheme for nonlinear two-point bpundary value problems. The representative also made progresses in the study of numerical solutions of initial-boundary value problems of parabolic equations on two dimensional spatial domains. Results of numerical analysis of the higher order are obtained.