Temperature dependence of the solution to the BCS gap equation for superconductivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shuji  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (90222405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOH Saburou  群馬大学, 名誉教授 (10110397)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超伝導 / BCSギャップ方程式 / 温度依存性 / 不動点定理 / 非線形積分方程式 / 超伝導のBCSモデル / 解の温度依存性 / リプシッツ連続 / 単調減少 / 温度 / 連続性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The BCS theory is the successful quantum-mechanical theory of superconductivity. The basis of the BCS theory is the BCS gap equation.For temperatures small enough, we have shown that the solution to the BCS gap equation is continuous with respect to both the temperature and the wave vector on the basis of the Banach fixed-point theorem. For temperatures up to half of the transition temperature, we have shown that the solution is continuous with respect to both the temperature and the wave vector on the basis of the Schauder fixed-point theorem. Moreover, we have shown that the solution is Lipschitz continuous and monotonically decreasing with respect to the temperature.