Sets of reals with maximality properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
BRENDLE Jorg  神戸大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (70301851)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords数学基礎論 / 集合論 / トポロジー / 測度論 / 強制法 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the structure of the real numbers and of its subsets from the points of view of combinatorial set theory and descriptive set theory. A main focus of this research was to carry out independence proofs, using the method of forcing, about aspects of sets of reals satisfying certain maximality properties, like maximal almost disjoint families, ultrafilters, gaps, and towers.
We obtained new results about cardinal invariants which are defined as the least size of such families with maximality properties, and their relationship with other classical cardinal invariants of the continuum, showing for example that the closed almost disjointness number can consistently be both larger and smaller than the unbounding number.
We also proved new results about the possible complexity of such families in the projective hierarchy, showing for example that the existence of a coanalytic maximal almost disjoint family is consistent with large unbounding number.