Mathematical epidemic models for the rapidly growing infection of HTLV-I
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TABATA Minoru  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70207215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ESHIMA Nobuoki  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (20203630)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords数理疫学モデル / ヒト成人T細胞白血病 / 人口集中 / 人口動態 / master方程式 / 非線形Fokker-Planck方程式 / DSKモデル / replicator 方程式 / 進化ゲーム / Core-periphery model / integral equations / master equation / replicator equation
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We consider a spatially continuous evolutionary game whose payoffs are defined as the density of real wages that is determined by the continuous Dixit-Stiglitz-Krugman model in an urban setting. By this evolutionary game we can clarify the mathematical property of population concentration phenomena. This evolutionary game is expressed by the initial value problem for the replicator equation whose growth rate contains an operator which acts on an unknown function that denotes the density of workers. We prove that this initial value problem has a unique global solution that converges to Dirac delta function. By this result we can clarify the diffusion of HTLV-I caused by the migration of workers motivated by disparity in real wages.