Special cases of several routing problems and various relaxations of routes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ODA YOSHIAKI  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90325043)
Research Collaborator WATANABE MAMORU
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords組合せ論 / 離散数学 / 経路問題 / 整数の分割
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Traveling Salesman Problem is the problem to find a shortest route which starts from some city, visits each city exactly once and comes back to the initial city. This problem is one of the most famous NP-hard problems. This shows that when the number of cities increases it becomes to be hard to find a shortest route (optimal solution) in a reasonable time (polynomial time). In this work, we studied those problems from mathematical points of view and found polynomial time solvable cases for the problem and its extended routing problems. In this research area, we need not only characterizations of optimal solutions for those cases together with proofs but also algorithms to compute a shortest routes among all solutions.
Also, we worked several problems on balanced partitions for cyclic permutations, permutations and sets of finite integers which relate to the Traveling Salesman Problem.