Study for Hamilton-Jacobi equations and logarithmic Sobolev inequality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Yasuhiro  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (10209067)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHII Hitoshi  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (70102887)
ISHII Katsuyuki  神戸大学, 海事科学部, 教授 (40232227)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsHamilton-Jacobi方程式 / 対数型Sobolevの不等式 / Lipschitz正則効果 / 超縮小性 / Hamilton--Jacobi方程式 / 函数の近似法 / 対数型 Sobolev の不等式 / Hamilton-Jacobi 方程式 / 解の正則化 / Harnack の不等式 / 対数型ソボレフの不等式「国際研究者交流」フランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Throughout this study, I wrote three papers. First, I gave a new and complete proof of Lp logarithmic Sobolev inequality by using the hypercontractivity of the solution of some Hamilton-Jacobi equation. Next, I clarified many properties of the inequality which is obtained by letting p→∞ in this Lp logarithmic Sobolev inequality. This was done by using Laplace transforms and the theory of regular variations. Finally, I investigated the set which determines the structure of solutions of Hamilton-Jacobi equations. This set plays the same role as the uniqueness set for boundary value problems.