Characterizations of complex manifolds by means of holomorphic automorphism groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Akio  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (20111320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Satoru  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (90178971)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KASUE Atsushi  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (40152657)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords正則自己同型群 / 一般複素楕円型領域 / 一般型ハルトークスの三角形 / ラインハルト領域 / リュービル葉層構造 / 一般ハルトークスの三角形 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this research is to determine the complex manifold structure by means of the topological group structure of its holomorphic automorphism group. This is very difficult and this cannot be achieved in full generality at this moment. However, we could determine completely the structure of holomorphic automorphism groups of generalized complex ellipsoids and generalized Hartogs triangles. Also, we obtained some important fundamental results on unbounded Reinhardt domains.