Mathematical analysis of decay structure of a viscous incompressible fluid arising from motions of obstacles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HISHIDA Toshiaki  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (60257243)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非圧縮粘性流 / 減衰構造 / Navier-Stokes方程式 / Stokes流 / Oseen流 / 外部領域 / 漸近展開 / 基本解 / Stokes半群 / Oseen半群 / Navier-Stokes流 / 安定性 / 外部問題 / 自己相似解 / resolvent
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Suppose that a rigid obstacle is moving in a viscous incompressible fluid, where the space dimension is either 2 or 3. Then we have analyzed how the motion of the rigid body affects the spatial/temporal decay structure of the fluid. In particular, the large time behavior of the Oseen semigroup for translating body case and asymptotic expansion at space infinity of steady linearized flow for rotating body case are provided. Furthermore, for fluid-structure interaction problem in 3D, we have shown the boundary controllability of the self-propelled motion of a rigid body, whose translation and rotation are prescribed but not very large. Besides the results mentioned above, the stability of small time-dependent flow as well as steady flow has been proved in a 2D aperture domain and in 3D whole space.