Study of local structures and noises of symmetric diffusion processes associated with Dirichlet forms
Project/Area Number |
24540170
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Basic analysis
Research Institution | Osaka University (2013-2014) Kyoto University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
HINO Masanori 大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (40303888)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 確率解析 / Dirichlet形式 / 対称拡散過程 / 局所構造 / ノイズ / フラクタル / ウィナー空間 / エネルギー測度 / ディリクレ形式 / 無限次元空間 / 拡散過程 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I studied local structures and noises of diffusion processes associated with Dirichlet forms on spaces with anomalous structures such as fractals and infinite dimensional spaces. In particular, I proved some relations between two distances on a class of fractals derived from natural Dirichlet forms, and studied a general theory and nontrivial examples of functions of locally bounded variations on the Wiener space together with their applications to stochastic analysis. The papers on these studies have been published in academic journals. Moreover, I wrote a survey paper based on my studies of the past several years.