Potential theoretic study for elliptic partial differential equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA TETSU  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50294476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTA Yoshihiro  広島工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00093815)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsソボレフ関数 / 楕円型偏微分方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Variable exponent Lebesgue spaces and Sobolev spaces were introduced to discuss nonlinear partial differential equations with non-standard growth condition. These spaces have attracted more and more attention in connection with the study of elasticity and electrorheological fluids. In this research, we studied the boundedness of the Hardy-Littlewood maximal operator on Musielak-Orlicz-Morrey spaces with variable exponents. As an application of the boundedness of the maximal operator, we establish a generalization of Sobolev's inequality and Trudinger's exponential inequality for Riesz potentials of functions in Musielak-Orlicz-Morrey spaces with variable exponents.