Algebraic structure and geometric harmonic analysis of homogeneous open convex cones and homogeneous real Siegel domains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Takaaki  九州大学, 数理(科)学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30135511)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHI Hideyuki   (00326268)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords等質開凸錐 / 等質ジーゲル領域 / 基本相対不変式 / 非結合的代数 / 左対称代数 / 向き付けグラフ / 正定値対称行列 / 等質錐 / 有向グラフ / 対称錐 / クラン / ジョルダン代数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cones which are both open and convex sets in Euclidean spaces are called open convex cones. Open convex cones on which Lie groups act transitively are said to be homogeneous. Domains that appear as sections of homogeneous convex cones by hyperplanes not passing through the origin are called homogeneous real Siegel domains. In this research, we have investigated their various structures, in particular, we have described explicit formulae of basic relative invariants which have intimate relations with the algebraic structure, and have obtained realizations of general open convex cones through oriented graphs.