A new development of stochastic differential geometry associated with degenerate differential operators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Setsuo  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 教授 (70155208)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Hiroyuki  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00190538)
SHIRAI Tomoyuki  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 教授 (70302932)
UEMURA Hideaki  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30203483)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsCR-多様体 / CR-ブラウン運動 / 熱核 / 確率微分幾何 / Malliavin解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A diffusion process generated by a sub-Laplacian, which is a real part of the Kohn-Rossi Laplacian on a CR-manifold, is constructed in a globally geometrical manner by extending the Elles-Elworthy-Malliavin approach to the Brownian motion on a Riemannian manifold. Using the diffusion process (CR-Brownian motion), the heat equation and the Dirichlet problem associated with the sub-Laplacian are investigated in a stochastically analytic manner.