Analysis on the critical nonlinear wave equations in high dimensions and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
TAKAMURA HIROYUKI  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (40241781)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非線形波動方程式 / 初期値問題 / 古典解 / 最大存在時間 / 時間大域存在 / 有限時間爆発 / ライフスパン / 高次元空間 / 球対称解 / 解の表示 / 常微分不等式 / 微分損失 / 時間減衰 / 国際研究者交流、イタリア / 国際研究者交流、中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The general theory for nonlinear wave equations is devoted to the estimate of the maximal existence time of classical solutions with small data. In high dimensions in which the spatial dimension is grater than 3, its optimality can be discussed only for the quadratic terms in four space dimensions. In such a case, the square of unknown functions itself is known to be a unique example of the nonlinear term which leads to the blow-up of the solution in finite time. The purpose of this study is to look for a criterion which classifies the nonlinear terms including the square of unknown functions into the global existence case or the blow-up case.