A real analytic study on wavelets and variable exponent analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2014)
Tokyo Denki University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
IZUKI Mitsuo  岡山大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 講師 (80507179)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords変動指数 / BMO / 変動指数解析 / ウェーブレット / 変動指数Muckenhoupt条件 / BMOノルムの一般化 / 変動指数Herz空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the main results is generalization of the BMO norm using variable exponent. A joint work with Yoshihiro Sawano and Yohei Tsutsui has showed the following: The generalization is possible, provided that a variable exponent guarantees the weak boundedness of the Hardy-Littlewood maximal operator. The second main result is concerning with the study on various function spaces with variable exponents. A joint work with Eiichi Nakai and Yoshihiro Sawano has characterized variable Lebesgue spaces with variable exponent equipped a weight satisfying the variable exponent Muckenhoupt condition. Moreover a joint work with Takahiro Noi has clarified the dual spaces of
Herz, Besov and Triebel-Lizorkin spaces with variable exponents.