On the geometric evolution equations described by the 4th order parabolic partial differential equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionKobe University (2014-2016)
Muroran Institute of Technology (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
Kohsaka Yoshihito  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (00360967)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords表面拡散方程式 / ドロネー曲面 / 楕円積分 / 平均曲率一定曲面 / 分岐解析 / 曲面の発展方程式 / Willmore流方程式 / 4階放物型偏微分方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The geometric evolution equations described by the 4th order parabolic partial differential equations are studied. In particular, we focus on the surface diffusion equation and analyze the stability of the steady states for it. The surface diffusion equation has a variational structure that the area of the moving surface governed by this equation decreases whereas the volume of the region enclosed by its surface is preserved. This implies that the steady states are the constant mean curvature surfaces. In this project, we consider the axisymmetric constant mean curvature surfaces to be as the steady states for the surface diffusion equation and derive the criteria of the stability for them.