Analyses on layers arising in spatially inhomogeneous reaction diffusion equation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Kimie  東京海洋大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (10318800)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非線形反応拡散方程式 / 特異摂動問題 / 遷移層 / 空間非一様 / 非線型反応拡散方程式 / 非線形反応拡散系 / 積分項 / 国際研究者交流(中国) / 国際研究者交流(アメリカ) / 反応拡散方程式 / 特異極限 / 国際研究者交流(フランス) / 非線型反応拡散方程式系 / スパイク / 安定性 / 特異現象 / 国際情報交換(アメリカ・中国・フランス)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study a migration selction model for the solution of gene frequency, which is described by a spatially inhomogeneous reaction diffusion equation. We deal with this equation in one dimensional interval and assume that the diffusion coefficient is very small. We have constructed a steady state with many layers. This steady state is linearly stable. If there is any other nontrivial steady state `u'except for this layered steady-state, u stays close to a solution 0. Moreover, under some condition concerning to spatial inhomogeniety, this layered steady state is unique. We also study a migration selection model with integral term, and have succesfully constructed a layerd soution under the condition where diffusion term is very small.