Free boundary problems of PDEs with degeneracy-singularity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Shingo  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (00333021)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsp-Laplacian / 一般化ヤコビ楕円関数 / 一般化三角関数 / 完全楕円積分 / 算術幾何平均 / Legendreの関係式 / 超幾何関数 / ヤコビ楕円関数 / 楕円積分 / 退化特異 / 一般化楕円積分 / 基底 / 特殊関数 / 退化特異性 / 非線形拡散
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this research project, the relation between the eigenfunctions of p-Laplacian and fundamental concepts of number theory, such as elliptic integral, elliptic function, hypergeometric function, arithmetic-geometric mean, etc., has come to be seen. We gave generalization of Jacobi elliptic function and the complete elliptic integral by generalized trigonometric functions, and as their application we presented Gauss-Legendre's type algorithm on the constant pi and generalization and expressions of solutions for classical differential equations. Regarding these series of results, we have received certain evaluations from P. Lindqvist, R. Manasevich, and M. Vuorinen, who are famous for research on p-Laplacian including generalized trigonometric functions, We believe that knowledge leading to cross-cutting research has been obtained.