Project/Area Number |
24540234
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Hideo 大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20022717)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 電波天文学 / 導波管 / セプタム型 / 円偏波 / ポーラライザー / VLBI観測 / 広帯域化 / 高周波化 / 受信機 / 導波管回路 / 偏波分離器 / OMT / 円偏波分離器 ( CP ) / 交差偏波分離度 / 1.85m 望遠鏡 / 宇宙物理 / 精密部品加工 / ミリ波 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Waveguide-Septum type Circular Polarizer , which is needed on VLBI Observation - the way to achieve the highest angular resolution - , has some defects ; narrowness of usable frequency band-width , and the degradation of its frequency characteristics at over 80 GHz Band. In our study , we have addressed to improve , resolve those defects , and the results are ; 1. Broaden 10% to 24 % of fractional bandwidth ( bandwidth / center freq. ) at CX and Ka Band ( 6-9 GHz , 22-32 GHz ), 2. Invent the solution to suppress causing degradation , and stabilize its frequency characteristics at 80 and 230 GHz band, 3. Put 230GHz band deliverables into practical use on radio-observation. We expect that these results are led to improve and expand VLBI observation on each band , especially not possible until now .