Development of new imaging tehchnique for sub-mm VLBI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
HONMA Mareki  国立天文台, 水沢VLBI観測所, 教授 (20332166)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAI Hiroshi  国立天文台, チリ観測所, 特任准教授 (00455198)
OYAMA Tomoaki  国立天文台, 水沢VLBI観測所, 専門研究職員 (70425403)
KAWABE Ryohei  国立天文台, 電波研究部, 教授 (10195141)
Research Collaborator AKIYAMA Kazunori
TAZAKI Fumie
HADA Kazuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsブラックホール / 活動銀河中心核 / 電波天文学 / 超長基線電波干渉計 / サブミリ波 / イメージング / 国際情報交換:アメリカ合衆国 / 国際情報交換(米国)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize imaging with sub-mm VLBI using visibility phase information, we have explored imaging technique based on simulation data as well as real observational data of mm-VLBI. The methods we have considered include model fitting with least-square method, model estimation with Markov Chain Monte Carlo method, compressive sensing and so on. We have applied these methods to the real data of mm-VLBI observations, and for the first time successfully detected the radio core of M87 at 1 mm with a size of 5.5 Schwarzschild radii and also closure phase information on M87, which leaded us one step closer to the direct imaging of black hole shadows with sub-mm VLBI.