| Project/Area Number |
24540262
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAI Kouji 長岡工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 准教授 (20374738)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUZUKI Yasuyuki 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 自然科学系フェロー (70018670)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 少数多体系 / 元素生成 / 核反応 / 核力第一原理計算 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Main subject of this study is analysis of the astrophysical S-factor of the Big Bang nucleosynthesis using the ab-initio nuclear reaction theory. The large-scale numerical computation using the super computer was carried out to analyze nuclear reaction rate needed in the big bang theory and the 4He nucleosynthesis in the star. Particularly, d(d,γ)4He, t d(d,n)3He and d(d,p)t reaction was studied in detail. The new technique is proposed and showed the usefulness on one of methodology, in which correlated Gaussian basis is combined with the triple global vector.