M-brain and quantum integrable system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kanno Hiroaki  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (90211870)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AWATA Hidetoshi  名古屋大学, 大学院多元数理科学研究科, 准教授 (40314059)
MORIYAMA Sanefumi  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (80402452)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsAGT 関係式 / 超対称ゲージ理論 / ネクラソフ関数 / 行列模型 / ゲージ理論・ベーテ仮説対応 / 超共形指数 / 面作用素 / 面欠陥作用素 / ハイパーケーラー計量 / モノポールウォール / インスタントン分配関数 / Whittaker ベクトル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the AGT relation which claims the correspondence between the generating function (Nekrasov partition function) of instanton counting of 4 dimensional gauge theory and the conformal block of 2 dimensional conformal field theory. The AGT relation predicts that we can express the Nekrasov partition function as the inner product of special states on conformal field theory side. We showed how the defining relations of these special states change, when there are matter fields in 4 dimensional SU(3) supersymmetric gauge theory. We also succeeded in describing the defining relations as a result of arising an irregular singularity from the confluence of two regular singularities on the Riemann surface on which conformal filed theory is defined.