Cosmological constant problem, gravity loop and instanton corrections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2014)
Chuo University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
INAMI Takeo  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 客員研究員 (20012487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAZAWA Yoshihisa  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (10195258)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordscosmological problem / quantum gravity / de Sitter space / infrared divergence / cosmological inflation / higher dimensions / 宇宙項 台湾 / 量子重力 台湾 / de Sitter空間 台湾 / 赤外発散 台湾 / 宇宙インフレーション 台湾 / 高次元理論 台湾 / 宇宙項 / de Sitter空間 / 量子重力 / 赤外発散 / Liouville理論 / 国際研究者交流 / 交際情報交換 / 国際共同研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have addressed the questions: 1) to clarify the inflation mechanism based on particle physics theory and 2) to explain the smallness of the observed cosmological constant. We have obtained a few results on these two questions as written below. Concerning 1) we have constructed three new models, a) Higgs inflation model based on higher-dimensional gauge theory, b) radion inflation model based on higher-dimensional gravity, c) radion-Higgs inflation based on the higher-dimensional gravity and gauge theory. The idea of c) was first proposed by us.
Concerning 2), focusing on the two dimensional gravity theory, we have constructed quantum Liouville theory with matter on de Sitter space.